top of page
Motifs design

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

| Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: PrevTech Innovations Inc. 2023-06-26


PrevTech Innovations Inc.  (“PrevTech” or “us” or “we”) believes the right to privacy is one of paramount importance. This is why we have implemented this privacy policy, allowing the protection of your integrity and of your right to disclose or not your personal information.

This privacy policy discloses how PrevTech collects, protects, uses and shares personal information gathered about you. Our privacy practices are consistent with:


Canada’s federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (hereinafter “PIPEDA”);
Quebec’s provincial privacy legislation the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (hereinafter “PPIPS”);

PrevTech may share information, including Personal Information provided on a voluntary basis with its promotion and marketing agency and mass-mailing agency.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Personal Information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected. PrevTech values the privacy of its customers, employees, job applicants and other visitors to its website who may choose to provide Personal Information. We are well aware of the importance of appropriate protections and management of Personal Information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy will assist you to understand what types of information we may collect, how that information may be used and with whom the information may be shared.
This Privacy Policy explains PrevTech’s practices regarding the information collected online from users of the PrevTech website located at (hereinafter the “Website”).

1.PrevTech’s Commitment: Adhering to the ten Privacy Principles

1.1.In Canada, “Fair Information Practices” regarding your Personal Information are reflected in a series of 10 Privacy Principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and incorporated into Canadian federal privacy legislation PIPEDA. PrevTech adheres to the 10 Privacy Principles as follows:

Principle 1 – Accountability

PrevTech is responsible for personal information under its control and have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for PrevTech’s compliance with this Privacy Policy and the 10 Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying the Purposes for collection of Personal Information

PrevTech will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. Some of the identified purposes for which PrevTech collects, uses, and discloses your personal information are described below in this Privacy Policy. If we intend to collect, use or disclose your personal information for additional purposes, we will seek your consent.

Principle 3 – Consent for Collection, Use, or Disclosure of Personal Information

PrevTech will obtain your informed consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

PrevTech will limit the collection of personal information, both the amount and the type of information, to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by PrevTech. PrevTech will collect your personal information by fair and lawful means, and not by misleading or deceiving you about the purpose for which information is being collected.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

PrevTech will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than the identified purposes for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. PrevTech will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

PrevTech will attempt to make sure that your personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

PrevTech will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

PrevTech will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, PrevTech will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

You have the right to address a challenge concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to PrevTech’s Privacy Officer.

 

 

2.Consent

 

2.1. This Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of PrevTech, whether in writing, verbally or electronically, through any website operated by or on behalf of PrevTech, including, but not limited to. By using the Website, or participating in any program or service managed by PrevTech, you consent to the data collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have question about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your information, please refer to section 9 on how to contact our Privacy Officer.

 

2.2.BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PREVTECH, AND/OR BY ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE THAT PREVTECH MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

3.Consent to Share and Disclose Information

3.1.In addition to consenting to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, including any relevant supplemental policies, you expressly consent to PrevTech sharing the information that you have provided, as described herein. PrevTech may share information with its promotion and marketing agency and mass-mailing agency.

 

 

4.Type of information we may collect

 

4.1. “Personal Information” is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity. 

 

4.2. Personal Information shall include but is not limited to: name, home postal code, home telephone number, mobile phone number, email address and employment related information such as may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references. 

 

4.3. Non-personal Information is information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge. Business contact information is considered non-personal information and not subjected to special protection, and it can be routinely shared with anyone inside or outside of the business. Business contact information shall include but is not limited to: business name, business address, business telephone number, and is not considered personal information in certain jurisdictions.

5.Internet Users – Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Aggregate Information

5.1.Cookies - in addition to Personal Information, we use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyze our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The “Help” option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on our website.

5.2.Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

5.3.Session cookies – allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security or to facilitate use of webmail. These session cookies expire after a browser session and would not be stored long term.

5.4. Persistent cookies – are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising.

5.5. First and third-party cookies – Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user - the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

 

5.6. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, block and delete them, visit. The website gives you detailed step by step guidance on how to control and delete cookies depending on your browser type. You can adjust your browser settings to your preferred level of protection.

 

5.7. Internet Protocol (IP) Address - an Internet Protocol (IP) Address is associated with your computer's connection to the internet. PrevTech may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with PrevTech’s server, to administer the Website and to maintain contact with you as you navigate through the Website. Your computer's IP address also may be used to provide you with information based upon your navigation through the Website. PrevTech does not link IP addresses to any Personal Information.

 

5.8. Aggregate Information – is used to measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the Website and the various programs that PrevTech administers, PrevTech will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, PrevTech may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors' behaviors and characteristics. Although PrevTech may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify you, or to determine anything else personal about you.

 

5.9. We also use the services of Google analytics to gather Aggregate Information on our website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

 

6.Sharing of Personal Information 

 

6.1. PrevTech does not sell Personal Information to third parties. We may share Personal Information with our service providers, consultants, and affiliates for our internal business purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, PrevTech will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law. 

 

6.2. We may share your Personal Information with agents, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of PrevTech in connection with the business of PrevTech, or for further processing the data in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected, e.g., third party maintenance of secure listing databases or prize fulfillment in connection with a contest or sweepstakes. We require our agents, affiliates, and service providers to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of Personal Information they maintain on behalf of PrevTech and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which we retained them. We also require any third parties we retain to protect Personal Information disclosed by us in accordance with all applicable privacy requirements and the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

6.3.The Personal Information you provide PrevTech is considered a company asset and may be disclosed and/or transferred to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing of all or any portion of PrevTech or of any of the business assets or shares of PrevTech or a division thereof, in order for a customer to continue to receive the same products and services from the third party. 

 

6.4.Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we reserve the right to disclose Personally Identifiable Information to a third party in certain limited circumstances, specifically: to comply with a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, judicial proceeding, a court order, or as otherwise may be required by law, to enforce our policies or contracts, to collect amounts owed to us, to protect users of our sites from fraudulent or abusive use, during emergencies when safety is at risk, as determined by PrevTech, or otherwise where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. In addition, from time to time, server logs may be reviewed for security purposes; for example, to detect unauthorized activity on the web site. In such cases, server log data, containing IP addresses, would be shared with law enforcement bodies in order that they may identify users in connection with their investigation of the unauthorized activities. 

 

 

7.Access, Control and Update Information About You

 

7.1. We want to be sure that we keep only the most accurate and up-to-date Personal Information in our records. Therefore, whenever you believe that your Personal Information needs to be updated, you should contact the Privacy Officer (see section 9) to update your contact information. You may choose at any time to remove your name, telephone numbers, and postal and email addresses from the lists we use to send notices or updates and elect not to receive correspondence from us also by contacting the Privacy Officer.

 

 

8. Links to Non- PrevTech Web Sites and Third Parties

 

8.1. Please note that website may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. PrevTech does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from. PrevTech’s privacy policy cannot and does not apply to external websites. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the PrevTech Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with PREVTECH; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

 

 

9.Our Privacy Officer

 

9.1. You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your Personal Information. If necessary, the Privacy Officer shall contact the appropriate employee to fulfill your request.

 

9.2. Should you have any questions or complaints, do not hesitate to contact the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer may be reached:

By phone at :(888) 224-0604
 

By mail at:
PrevTech Innovations Inc.
c/o Privacy Officer
4760 rue Martineau, St-Hyacinthe, QC  J2R 1V1

 

By email at: simon.touchette@prevtech.ca

 

 

10.Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

10.1.This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 26, 2023. PrevTech may update this Privacy Policy occasionally. When PrevTech posts changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date above on PrevTech’s Privacy Policy. PrevTech encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how PrevTech is protecting your information and to be aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after the posting of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing the various websites and any programs or services operated or managed on or behalf of PrevTech. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately after being posted by PrevTech.

 

 

11.Terms and Conditions of Website Use 

 

11.1.The Terms and Conditions governing your use of this Website located at below contains important provisions disclaiming and excluding the liability of PrevTech regarding your use of our Website and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of this Website. Each of these provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this privacy policy and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Policy.

| TERM OF USE

LAST UPDATED: June 26, 2023

This website aims to convey general information on PrevTech Innovations Inc. (“PrevTech” or “us”). By accessing and browsing our website, you consent and agree to abide by the following terms and conditions. If once you have reviewed these terms and conditions, you do not agree with them, you must exit this website as your agreement is an absolute precondition to our granting you access.

Please note that we reserve the right to modify these terms and conditions at any moment and without notice. It is your responsibility to take cognizance of any and all amendments made to our terms and conditions.

 


1. CONTENT

The information, data, pictures, images, drawings, sound and video recordings, software (including any and all source code, whether executed locally on your computer or on the server) as well as all other material found on our website (collectively the “Content”) are subject to exclusive copyright in favor of PrevTech, which reserves all its rights.

 

Furthermore, you agree that in addition to the Content, the selection, the arrangement, the layout and the architecture of our website, our logo, our slogans and any other features of our website are also subject of exclusive copyrights in favor of PrevTech and/or protected by trademarks, whether registered or not.

You are granted a limited, non-exclusive licence to display and/or print the Content for your personal and non-commercial usage, as well as to share it on different social networks, provided you do not alter the Content in any matter or form. Any other usage of the Content is prohibited. The Content may not be otherwise reproduced, reused, rebroadcasted in any matter or form without the prior written consent of PrevTech.

You also agree not to use the Content in order to transmit, distribute, or cause the transmission or distribution of emails to any person (including any legal entity) or other unsolicited mailing to PrevTech, or its employees.

 


2. NOT PREVENTION ADVICE

The information contained on our website is provided for indicative purposes only is not intended to provide prevention advice or opinion. The material was prepared for general information purposes and does not act as prevention advice. While we make reasonable efforts to ensure that the information presented on our website is accurate, PrevTech makes no warranty as to the accuracy or as to whether the information is up to date.

We recommend that you consult a prevention specialist in order to evaluate your particular situation.


3. NO WARRANTY

The information contained in our website is publish “as is”, in good faith and without warranty, express or implied, including implied warranties of accuracy of information. It is possible that the website Content may contain technical inaccuracies, typographical and/or clerical errors. In addition, PrevTech does not guarantee that the access to the Content will be uninterrupted and free of flaws or any delay. PrevTech disclaims any liability for damages resulting from viruses, worms or computer program of invasive or destructive nature. In not time shall PrevTech, its partners and/or its employees be held responsible to anyone for any direct, indirect, incidental consequential or any other damages arising from or relating to the use of the website in connection with the Content.

You are solely responsible for the use and interpretation of information contained on the website.

 

In addition, any reference on our website to past results obtained for our clients does not guarantee that we can obtain a similar result in the future.

 


4. USER GENERATED CONTENT

Some sections of our website invite you to react to our Content and seek your comments on a voluntary basis. By interacting with us through these sections of our website, you agree specifically that:

  • All content that you submit will be moderated by PrevTech, which may, in its sole discretion, refuse to publish the content you submitted, without notice or without consultation.

  • By submitting content, you thereby give us an unlimited, perpetual, transferable and non-exclusive license to such content submitted. You also allow us to post it on the website. Content may be reproduced, reused, reposted or modified in any manner or form without your prior consent and without any compensation being due. You also assign all intellectual property rights you may hold on the submitted content. Furthermore, you waive, in favor of PrevTech all moral rights to the submitted content.
     


5. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may include links to other websites owned by third parties. Please be aware that PrevTech has no control over the content of those websites. These websites are governed by their own terms of use, which do not replace or cancel the present terms and conditions of use. Therefore, PrevTech, its partners and/or employees shall not be held responsible for the information contained on such third-party websites, and do not offer any guarantee or make any declaration in this regard. These links are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute an endorsement or recommendation of the entities owning those websites. By accessing a website through a ling in the content of this website, you act at your own risk.


Finally, you acknowledge that the inclusion of such links does not imply that PrevTech is sponsoring any trademarks, trade names, service marks, designs, logos, symbols or other copyright protected material posted on them, that PrevTech is affiliated or associated with any of the foregoing or that PrevTech is legally entitled to use any of the foregoing.
 


6. BEHAVIOR

You agree not to infringe or damage the website. In particular, you agree not to overload, disturb, commit hacking, change the source code of the website or reverse engineer the website or any other related software. In addition, you agree not to interfere with the use of the website by other users.


You agree not to use any process, software or other automated or manual means or processes to, among other things, access, collect information, browse or otherwise scan the Website.


You agree not to use the Website for any other purpose, commercial or otherwise, not expressly permitted by these terms.
 


7. GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Use and PrevTech’s Privacy Policy are governed and interpreted under the laws of the Province of Quebec and the laws of Canada applicable therein.

 


8. CONTACT US


For any questions regarding these Terms of Use, we invite you to write to us at info@prevtech.ca.

Contact one of our experts for a free quote

bottom of page